Purpose and role of Regional Committees

  1. Hold and conduct at least one scientific meeting annually
  2. To support the Convocation Organising Committee with local arrangements as required, if Convocation is being held within the region
  3. Assist the Board in arranging special teaching courses
  4. Foster and arrange suitable gatherings for scientific and social purposes
  5. Candidate Advisors provide support to GDP candidates on the pathway to fellowship.

One Board Member is designated to provide a strong line of communication from Regional Committees to the Board, enabling close collaboration on education and scientific activities.

In addition, each elected Board Member of the College is an ex-officio member of the Regional Committee of their region of residence.

Currently there are eight (8) Regional Committees – Queensland, New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory, Victoria/Tasmania, South Australia/Northern Territory, Western Australia, New Zealand, Hong Kong and International.

In addition, the Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Training Program is advised by Regional Surgical Committees (RSC) that have been established throughout Australia and New Zealand.

Purpose and role of the Regional Surgical Committee

  1. Nominate the Director of Training for each region
  2. Organise and deliver local training events that enable trainees to gain an understanding of the discipline of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery.

The program of events for each Regional or Regional Surgical Committee is included in Upcoming Events.

The members of Regional Committees are appointed for two years. Committees comprise up to eight members, including the Office Bearers of Chairman, Honorary Secretary and Honorary Treasurer. An additional key member of the Committee is the Student Advisor (Director of Training for OMS), who can assist trainees or candidates with questions regarding any of the College training programs or requirements.

Key members of the OMS Regional Surgical Committees please refer to the OMS Handbook

Committee Members

 

Role Committee Member Email
Hong Kong
Chair Dr Walter Lam For all enquiries, please email [email protected]
Candidate Advisor Dr Sze Tai Pamela ChingFellowship
Dr Kai Hay Kenneth YungMembership
Dr Wing See Fiona LeungFellowship
Dr Chi Ching Joan WanPDS
Dr Kin Man FongPDS
NSW/ACT
Chair A/Prof (Faustino) Tino Mercado For all enquiries, please email [email protected]
Candidate Advisor Dr Wang Lai Hui (Lizzy)PDS
Dr Shalin Vidyutkumar DesaiPDS
Dr Martin HabibiFellowship
New Zealand
Chair Dr David Antunovic For all enquiries, please email [email protected]
Candidate Advisor Dr Sheng Zhang
QLD
Chair Dr Kiran Kumar For all enquiries, please email [email protected]
Candidate Advisor Dr Ramya KiranFellowship
Dr Anastasia Salynskaya
SA/NT
Chair Dr Yvonne Yee Lok Lai For all enquiries, please email [email protected]
Candidate Advisor Dr Emilija Jensen
VIC/TAS
Chair Dr Nigel Souter For all enquiries, please email [email protected]
Candidate Advisor Dr Sarah ChinPDS, Fellowship and Membership
WA
Chair Dr Amanda Phoon Nguyen For all enquiries, please email [email protected]
Candidate Advisor Dr May LamPDS, Fellowship and Membership
International
Chair Dr Sneha Ravindranath For all enquiries, please email [email protected]
Candidate Advisor Dr Yew Hin BehMembership, Fellowship
Dr Chui Yi Sarah LowPDS, Fellowship
Prof Muhammad Amber Fareed – PDS, Fellowship